United Kingdom experienced wettest June in recorded history

United Kingdom experienced wettest June in recorded history

Last month is officially the United Kingdom's wettest June in over a century. Rainfall throughout the UK last month averaged 145.3 mm (5.72 inches), twice what is typically measured each June. According to the U.K. Met Office,  U.K. never experienced so much rain  since record-keeping began in 1910. The previous record was 136.2 mm (5.36 inches) from 2007.

June marks the second record-breaking rainiest month for the U.K. this year with April being the first. The U.K. also experienced their second dullest June on record with only 119.2 hours of sunshine. June 1987 continues to hold the record for the least amount of sunshine with 115.4 hours.

The combination of the clouds and rain held the average temperature across the U.K. last month to 12.3°C (54.1 degrees Fahrenheit), making this June the coolest since 1991.

It was not just the U.K. as a whole that set a June rainfall record, but also individual countries and observation sites. June was the wettest on record for Wales and northern Ireland, the second wettest in England and the eighth wettest in Scotland, stated the U.K. Met Office.

Out of 237 individual observation sites throughout the U.K., 83 had their wettest June in the era of records.

The unusually wet June is the result of the jet stream positioning itself farther south than normal. It opened the passage for storms to constantly parade into the U.K. Though, the opposite took place in the U.K.'s far northwestern corner.

As the jet stream shifted southward, the storm track followed suit and pressed away from the far northwest. What is typically known as the U.K.'s wettest region instead had an unusually dry June.

Met Office provisional June figures
Mean temperatureSunshine durationRainfall
ActualDifference from 1971-2000 averageActual% of 1971-2000 averageActual% of 1971-2000 average
°C°Chours%mm%
UK12.3-0.3119.270145.3200
England13.4-0.212167142.6227
Wales12.70120.671205238
Scotland10.4-0.6119.477129.4152
N Ireland12-0.497.464169.2235
England & Wales13.3-0.212168151.2229
England N12.5-0.3105.963162.5234
England S13.9-0.212969132.1222
Current or previous wettest years on record are:
  • UK: (Previous) 136.2 mm in 2007
  • England: 146.0 mm in 2007
  • Wales: (Previous) 183.1 mm in 1998
  • Scotland: 155.0 mm in 1938
  • Northern Ireland: (Previous) 152.6 mm in 1912.
Average UK conditions (1971-2000):
  • Mean temperature: 12.6 °C
  • Rainfall: 72.6 mm
  • Sunshine: 169.4 hours

Source: Met Office

Featured image credit: >>>

Tags: uk

Comments

No comments yet. Why don't you post the first comment?

Post a comment

Your name: *

Your email address: *

Comment text: *

The image that appears on your comment is your Gravatar